Privacy Policy

Tropical Auto Group Pty Ltd Privacy Policy     

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy deals with the manner by which this firm Tropical Auto Group – ABN 68 060 716 850, collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) that are embedded in the Privacy Act 1988 and that are effective in an updated form as from 12th March 2014.

 

The APP’s determine the use of ‘personal information’ which is information about an identified individual. This is regardless that the information is correct or not or indeed if it is recorded in a material form or not.

 

2. Privacy Policy Determinations

The Tropical Auto Group Privacy Policy allows you; the client to

a) contact us if you have any concern with our Privacy Policy or with the manner in which the policy is being utilized

b) access of any of your personal information held by this firm

c) edit and correct the information held

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or if you wish to gain access to the information that we may have collected about you, please contact the Tropical Auto Group Privacy Officer or address your concerns to the Dealer Principal Tropical Auto Group. If any of the Personal Information we are holding has changed, we will correct it for you.

 

3. Scope of Information Collection

Tropical Auto Group Pty Ltd for the purposes of this policy is the franchisee for the sale and servicing of products for the automotive marquees of Ford, Mitsubishi, Kia, Chery, SsangYong and Great Wall Motors. Tropical Auto Group also sells various products related to the brands mentioned along with associated products (including financial services) of suppliers to the motor industry.

 

Whilst information is collected in the process of our operations as outlined above maintaining the extent of our operations are detailed on our website www.tropicalauto.com.au. This site itself has links to the other sites that we are not responsible for in maintaining a Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policies on such sites is the onus of the relevant linked enterprise.

 

4. Personal Information

The type of personal information collected is likely to contain all or in part the following;

Date of birth;

Address;

Telephone numbers;

Email address;

Occupation;

Drivers license number;

Drivers license state;

ABN;

Purchase details;

Warranty and service transaction information provided by our dealer network, affiliates or third parties;

Employment application information; and

Any other relevant information.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services relevant to your requests.

 

5. How we collect Personal Information

Tropical Auto Group collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

Directly from you, when you provide information by telephone, electronic messages (including email and SMS) or in documents;

Directly from you, via our internet site

Directly from you when you purchase a vehicle or have your vehicle repaired;

From your agents or representatives who act on your behalf;

From competition entry forms or at our promotional activities or sponsored events;

From third parties we contract to collect and/or manage data on our behalf;

From third parties who you have asked or permitted to provide your personal information (including those parties from whom you purchase goods and services);

From marketing organizations;

From industry and franchisor databases;

From publicly available sources such as the internet and telephone directories; and

From law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies.

 

6. How we hold and store your Personal Information

Tropical Auto Group may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including:

In our computer systems or databases, this may involve storing data on a storage or computer system provided by a third party supplier;

In paper records; and/or

In telephone recordings.

We collect information from our website using ‘IP files’. When you visit this site our system will record your IP address (the address which identifies your computer or mobile device on the date and time of your visit, the site from which you linked to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded.) You cannot be identified from this information and it will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer improved online services.

 

7. Why we use your Personal Information

To facilitate your transactions with us be it by purchasing a product or service through this firm. We need to support your purchase in a way that meets the demands of our manufacturers and suppliers along with any regulatory requirement by any government body,

Comply with our legal obligations (i.e. In the event of a Vehicle Safety Recall);

Identify and contact individuals who do business with us;

Train our employees;

Assess and process employment applications and manage employment issues; and

Handle complaints and disputes; and detect, investigating and preventing fraud.

 

8. Security of your Information

A credit card transaction can be raised by us either by direct presentation or by telephone. Your credit card details will not be stored at the completion of your transaction. Tropical Auto Group has no provision to accept payment by credit card over the firm’s internet site. Our website has a high level of security installed however we are unable to guarantee the security of any email.

 

 

9. Accessing Personal Information

You are able to request access to your information and any such request will receive a response within 14days of receipt of such request. You can help us to ensure your information is both accurate and current by advising us of any changes to your contact details, such as: name, address and phone contact details.

 

10. Contact Us or Making a Complaint

If you wish to contact us please make all correspondence or direct enquires to the “Information and Privacy Officer” by:

 

Telephone –         (07) 49 319 333

Email –                   reception@tropicalauto.com.au

Mail –                     Information & Privacy Officer

PO Box 5215

Red Hill Mail Centre QLD 4701

Website-                www.tropicalauto.com.au

 

11. Privacy Policy Update

The policy was drafted for compliance on the 12th March 2014 and any further changes to this document will be added to our internet site as changes occur.